Log in

Ohio Council of social studies Executive Board


The Executive Board of the Ohio Council for the Social Studies is made-up of Pk-12 teachers, faculty in higher education, and civic leaders from across the state. Board members, comprised of elected and appointed positions, meet regularly to provide critical guidance and support in advancing the teaching and learning of social studies in Ohio's classrooms and communities.





Executive Board Roster


Line Officer    (2021-22) 

O'Connor

Jim

President   jfoconnor@vikingmail.org

Line Officer    (2021-22) 

Maguth

Brad

Immediate Past President bmaguth@uakron.edu

Line Officer    (2021-22) Hilt Bill Vice President  bhilt@perrysburgschools.net

Line Officer    (2020-22) 

Tucholski Dallas

Treasurer dtucholski@frontierlocalschools.com


Ebner

Rob

Bookkeeper ocssbookkeeper@gmail.com

Line Officer   (2020-21) Oechsle  Cheyenne  Secretary cko2@uakron.edu

Crawford  Dulcie  Media Editor dulcielcrawford@gmail.com

*Line Officer  (Interim, 2021)

Motter

Adam 

Executive Director amotter@apslearns.org

District Rep   

Smith Carey 

Northwest Rep: Region 1 

District Rep   (2021-22) 

Schoonover

Tony

Northwest Rep: Region 1 tschoonover@ts4arts.org

District Rep

Orseno 

Marilyn 

Northeast Rep: Region 2 

District Rep  (2021-22) 

Hollstein Matt

Northeast Rep: Region 2 mhollste@kent.edu

District Rep  (2021-22) 

Fenwick-Sanders

Elijah

Southwest Rep: Region 3 esanders@finneytown.org

District Rep  (2021-22) 

Harris Victor

Southwest Rep: Region 3 harrisv@sycamoreschools.org

District Rep  (2021-22) 

McIntyre

Matt

Columbus, SE Rep: Reg 4 mmcintyre@bridgegateedu.org

District Rep  (2021-22) 

Hinkle

Jennifer

Columbus, SE Rep: Reg 4 jkh358@gmail.com

At-large        (2020-23) 

Thole

Renee

Middle School Representative

At-large        (2019-22) 

Crawford

Elizabeth

High School Representative

At-large        (2020-23)

Kerscher Kelsey

Intermediate School Representative

At-large        (2020-23) 

Rudd

Amy

Primary Representative

At-large        (2020-23) 

Harms

Dave

Career Education Representative

At-large  

Kaka

Sarah

OSSR Assistant Editor  

At-large       (2020-23)  Kaka Sarah Higher Edu. Sig Chair

At-large       (2019-22) 

Motter

Adam

Supervisor's Network Director

At-large Christoff  Andrea Historian

*Liaison


Conference Committee Chair

*Liaison

Wolford

David

OSSR Editor

*Liaison

Mello

Carla

Conference Director

*Liaison

McKean

Linda

Ohio Department of Education Liaison

*Liaison

Suskey

Ryan

OCLRE

*Liaison Halmbacher Zan Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland

*Liaison

Harpenau

Michelle

World Affairs Council 

*Liaison

Mello Carla 

Ohio History Connection

*Liaison

Heath

Julie

UC Economic Center

*Liaison

Lucas George

Legislative Liaison

*Liaison Smith  Madison  Pre-Service Teacher 

*Past President

Patterson

Nancy

Past President

*Past President Moore Corbin  Past President

*Past President

Langen

Dan

Past President

*Past President Mengerink Theresa Past President

*Past President

Baldwin

Anne

Past President

*Past President

Muthig

Bill

Past President

*Past President

Lane

Jim

Past President

*Past President

Harris

Bill

Past President

*Indicates Non-Voting Member




District Map for Regional Representatives 



Follow our activities

© Wild Apricot teachers association. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software